2010 Legislative Ag Chairs Conference

state ag and rural leaders

2010 LegislativeAg Chairs Summit Partners

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Agrium U.S.
Alberta Livestock and Meat Agency LTD
American Farm Bureau Federation
American Feed Industry Association
American Veal Association
American Veterinary Medical Association
Animal Agriculture Alliance 
Animal Health Institute
Association of Equipment Manufacturers
Bayer Animal Health
Bayer CropScience
Biotechnology Industry Organization
Government of Canada
Canadian Pork Council
CF Industries
Council for Biotechnology Information
The Council of State Governments
CropLife America
CVR Energy
Deere & Company
Dow AgroSciences
Dupont Company
Feld/Ringling Bros & Barnum & Bailey
Global Animal Management 
Hormel Foods
ICM Energy
Industry Task Force on 2-4D
International Association of Fairs and Expositions
J.R. Simplot Company
Land O'Lakes
Monsanto Company 
National Corn Growers
National Conference of State Legislatures
National Pork Producers Council
National Rural Electric Cooperative Association
North American Equipment Dealers Association
Olds College
Olsson Frank Weeda Terman Bode Matz
Poet Energy 
Rural Policy Research Institute
Sparboe Farms
The Fertilizer Institute
United Egg Producers
USDA Foreign Agricultural Service
Wine America
Registration for elected officials and Speakers is available here.

Registration for everyone else is available here.

A brochure outlining the 2010 Summit is available here.

A fact sheet outlining the 2010 AgConnect Expo, being held in Orlando January 13-15, 2010, is available here.

Logistical and Practical information for attendees will be available here soon.

A preliminary agenda for the summit is available here.

Information on the Jake Flake Travel Scholarship is available here.

Information on sponsorship opportunities is available here.

A Registration list is available here. 

Legislative Agricultural Chairs VIII

January 15-17, 2010 | Orlando, Florida

Thank you to everyone who made the 2010 SARL Ag Summit such a huge success!

For a printable agenda, click here


The following resolutions were passed at the 2010 AgChairs Summit:

Preliminary Agenda

Friday January 15th

Optional Activities

7:00 am

Buffet Breakfast


Travel to AgConnect Expo

12:00 pm

AgConnect Lunch with:

MLA Lloyd Snelgrove, Alberta FInance Minister, Moderator
USDA Secretary Tom Vilsack  
Canadian Minister Gerry Ritz, 
Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board  


Tour of Deseret Ranch, largest cow-calf operation in the U.S. (300,000 acres) and their 1700 acre citrus facility. 

5:00 pm

Summit Opening Event
Ringling Bros & Barnum and Bailey Circus, Private Backstage Tour and Dinner
Friday dinner and circus sponsored by Feld Entertainment

Saturday, January 16

7:45 am



Responding to Activists

Moderator - Gene Gregory, United Egg Producers
Dr. Luther Tweeton, Ohio State University
Legislator Panel
    Michigan Senator Ron Jelinek
Ohio Representative Allan Sayre
Patrick Field, Consensus Building Institute


Breakouts One

IA—What Can a Rural Caucus do?
    Indiana Senator Jean Leising, moderator
Legislator Panel
        Georgia Representative Terry England
    Maryland Senator Mac Middleton
Louisiana Senator Francis Thompson
Texas Representative Warren Chisum

IB—The Role of States and Feds in Invasive Species Control
Nebraska Senator Tom Carlson, Moderator
Steve Pecot, Larson & McGowin, Inc.
Bill Dickerson, USDA-APHIS, Associate Director 

IC—More on dealing with activists and building consensus 
Moderator- Ken Klippen, Sparboe Farms   
Patrick Field
,  Consensus Building Institute

ID—The Future of Water Demand and Supply
Carolyn Brittin, Texas Water Devlopment Board
Kansas Senator Carolyn McGinn


Rural Development
David Beurle, Innovative Leadership Australia


Kim Huston, Author of Smalltown Sexy

1:15 pm

Cap and Trade - Where are we now?
Massachusetts Representatve Dan Bosley, Moderator,
David Crow, DC Legislative and Regulatory Services Inc.
Brian Murray, Nicholas Institute 


Breakouts - II

IIA—Sustaining a Strong Livestock Sector
Kentucky Representative Tom McKee, Moderator
Dennis Hall, PA Department of Agriculture
Dr. Dave Hope, University of Guelph 

IIB—Addressing Declining Population pf Rural Communities
Arkansas Senator Jim Luker, Moderator
Dr. Mike Woods, Oklahoma State University
Bill Bishop, Daily Yonder

IIC—Endangered Species
Donald Brady, U.S. E.P. A. Environmental Fate and Effects Division
Bernalyn McGaughey, Compliance Services International

IID—Agriculture and Ag Lending Outlook 
Elizabeth Hund, Food and Agriculture Division, U.S. Bank
Jason Henderson, KC Federal Reserve


States Role and Response to Rulings on Indirect Land Use, Clean Water and Clean Air Regulations
SARL Past President Doug Jones, Moderator
Jack Peterson, Arizona Department of Agriculture
Gary Baise, Olsson Frank Weeda Terman Bode Matz PC


Breakouts 3

IIIA—Bridging the Urban Rural Gap
Moderator - Representative Dan Reitz, Illinois
John Molinaro, the Aspen Institute  
Jason Gray, North Carolina Rural Center  
Senator Hillman Frazier, Mississippi

IIIB—Renewable Energy and Rural Development
Dr. Bill Batchelor, Mississippi State University
Kil Huh, Pew  Foundation
Tom Buis, Growth Energy

IIIC—Ag Sustainability
North Dakota Senator Terry Wanzek, Moderator
Sarah Alexander,  Keystone Alliance
Michael Reuter,  The Nature Conservancy (invited)

IIID Farm Ownership, Succession and Property Rights
South Dakota Senator Larry Rhoden, Moderator
Harrison Pittman, University of Arkansas  


Wine Across America Reception


USDA Rural Development Secretary Dallas Tonsager
Successful Ag and Rural Legislation Awards
Officer and Board Nominations


Hospitality Suite
THE FUTURES GAME – creating your preferred regional future
Hospitlaity Suite Sponsored by Agrifood Canada and the Canadian Consulate

Sunday, January 17

8:00 am

Annual Meeting


New Federal Regulations and the Role of States in Food Safety
South Dakota Representative Tom Deadrick, Moderator
Dr. Mike Doyle, Georgia
Mike Taylor, FDA


Fed Update
SARL President David Johnson, Moderator
Anne Hazlett, Chief Legal Counnking Member, Senate Ag Committee
The Honorable Charlie Stenholm, Olsson Frank Weeda Terman Bode Matz PC
Lynn Tjeerdsma, USDA


Buffet Lunch and recap